Privacy Policy

Animal Think Tank is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. We believe you have the right to privacy on the web. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

The information shall be used in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If we update this policy, we will post any changes on our website.

1. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any contribution you make to us;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us e.g. your email address and other personal information when you sign up;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters; and

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us.

2. Do we use cookies?

The Campaign Bootcamp website uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

3. How will we use your personal data?

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send statements and receipts to you, and collect payments from you;

(e) send you general (non-marketing) communications;

(f) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(g) send you marketing and fundraising communications relating to Animal Think Tank and our campaigns, which we think may be of interest to you;

(h) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and

(i) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third party organisations.

4. Donations

All the financial transactions are handled through Paypal. You should only provide your personal information to Paypal after reviewing the Paypal privacy policy (available at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full). We have a refund policy in case you make a donation in error. If you contact us within 7 days of making the donation we will return it to you within 40 days without charge.

5. Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we will disclose information about you only when required to do so by law.

6. Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. You are responsible for keeping your user details confidential.

7. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

8. Your rights

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of the information we hold about you and to have information removed or any inaccurate information about you corrected. If you would like your information to be removed from our records or if your information requires amending, then we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible.

You may contact us by email at info@animalthinktank.org.uk. Please note that while we will endeavour to make the updates as promptly as possible, communications may be sent using the original details until the changes have been processed.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way we handle your dat

9. Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

10. Unsubscribing

You may unsubscribe from Animal Think Tank at any time by emailing info@animalthinktank.org.uk and letting us know.

11.Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email info@animalthinktank.org.uk